1. Welcome to SportsJournalists.com, a friendly forum for discussing all things sports and journalism.
[…] What does "intent" have to do with a rape ?

    A person was raped or was not.

    That's a point of fact.

    "Intent" comes into play in cases where there's a question of murder vs manslaughter vs negligent homicide... Pick your charge in your particular state.
     
  8. Dick Whitman

    Dick Whitman Well-Known Member

    There are degrees of rape and sexual assault, as well.
     
  9. Amy

    Amy Well-Known Member

    Actually, under New York law it doesn't matter what the man believes with regard to consent, but what a reasonable person would have understood.

    Section 130.05(d)(2) of the New York Penal Code provides that lack of consent, where the charge is rape in the third degree, lack of consent results from
    "in addition to forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time
    of the act
    of intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal sexual conduct,
    the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in
    such act
    , and a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have
    understood such person's words and acts as an expression of lack of
    consent
    to such act under all the circumstances." (emphasis added)